NJ STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS History

2019
4th in team sweepstakes!
2nd in debate sweepstakes!

Ranen Miao - Champion of Congressional Debate!
Somil Agarwal/ Brian Zhu - Champions of Varsity Public Forum!
Arthur Wayne - Runner Up (2nd place) in Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Hannah Hirsch - Finalist in Congressional Debate
Florence Shen - Finalist in Congressional Debate
Madison Motroni - Finalist in Congressional Debate
Joy Luo - Semifinalist in Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Sanah Singh - Semifinalist in Congressional Debate
Amanda Huang - Semifinalist in Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Maria Sanchez/ Maeher Khosla - Semifinalists in Novice Public Forum 
Zubin Rekhi - Semifinalist in Congressional Debate
Kevin Wang - Quarterfinalist in Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Vikram Mahendru/ Charlie Davis - Quarterfinalists in Varsity Public Forum
Anusha Veluri - Quarterfinalist in Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Sophia Wang/ Alex Chen - Quarterfinalists in Novice Public Forum
Tejas Gupta - Quarterfinalist in Varsity Lincoln Douglas

2018
4th in team sweepstakes!
2nd in debate sweepstakes!

Vikram Mahendru/ Savannah Prager - State Champions in Junior Varsity Public Forum!
Ranen Miao - State Champion in Congressional Debate!
Kevin Wang - State Runner Up (2nd place) in Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Rose Gao - State Runner Up (2nd place) in Novice Lincoln Douglas
Alessandra Iben/ Beatrice Han - State Runner Up (2nd place) in Novice Public Forum
James Chen/ Brian Zhu - State Runner Up (2nd place) in Varsity Public Forum
Tina Tarighian - Finalist (10th place) in Congressional Debate
Tori Sonza - Semifinalist in Program Oral Interpretation
Sanah Singh - Semifinalist in Congressional Debate
Amanda Huang - Semifinalist in Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Anusha Kejriwal - Semifinalist in Congressional Debate
Meenal Upadhyay - Semifinalist in Original Oratory
Akshaj Tyagi - Semifinalist in Congressional Debate
Madison Motroni - Semifinalist in Congressional Debate
Arthur Wayne - Quarterfinalist in Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Eden Elder - Quarterfinalist in Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Anusha Veluri - Quarterfinalist in Novice Lincoln Douglas
Jenny Wang/ Alex Lane - 5th place in Novice Policy Debate

2017
2nd in team sweepstakes!
2nd in Debate sweepstakes!
4th in speech sweepstakes!

Emily Wolf/ Sarah Tham - Novice Public Forum Champions!
Eden Elder/ Kevin Wang - Novice Lincoln Douglas Co-Champions!
Ila Kaul - State Runner Up (2nd place) in Original Oratory
James Chen/ David Yaffe - State Runner Up (2nd place) in Varsity Public Forum
Victoria Mak - 4th place in Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Ila Kaul - 4th place in Informative Speaking
Ranen Miao - 5th place in Congressional Debate
Tina Tarighian - Finalist (9th place) in Congressional Debate
Arthur Wayne - Finalist in Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Madison Motroni - Semifinalist in Congressional Debate
Amanda Huang - Semifinalist in Novice Lincoln Douglas
Brahmteg Minhas - Semifinalist in Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Muskaan Garg - Semifinalist in Original Oratory
Muskaan Garg - Semifinalist in Program Oral Interpretation
Alex Huang - Semifinalist in International Extemporaneous Speaking
Devon Harrison - Semifinalist in International Extemporaneous Speaking
Sarah Vesecky - Semifinalist in International Extemporaneous Speaking
Jai Bansal/ David Mason - Quarterfinalists in Varsity Public Forum
Robin Maillard/ Akanksha Chauhan - Quarterfinalists in Junior Varsity Public Forum
Somil Agarwal/ Isabella Marmanidis- Quarterfinalists in Novice Public Forum

2016

Alex Chen/ Karna Goswami and Molly Grazioso/ Yenna Ji - Co-Champions in Novice Public Forum!
Ranen Miao - 3rd place in Congressional Debate
Wesley Hu - Semifinalist in Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Danny Vesecky - Semifinalist in Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Armaan Singh/ Brian Zhu - Novice PF Semifinalists
Ila Kaul - 4th place in Original Oratory
Josh Bergman - 5th place in Improvisational Acting
James Chen/ Sarah Park - Quarterfinalists in Varsity Public Forum
Chris Sun - Quarterfinalist in Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Mohar Kalra - Quarterfinalist in Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas
Arnold Jia - Quarterfinalist in Novice Lincoln Douglas
Jake Gerard - Finalist in Congressional Debate
Tina Tarighian - Finalist in Congressional Debate
Jennifer Jacobs - Semifinalist in Oral Interpretation
Muskaan Garg - Semifinalist in Original Oratory
Meenal Upadhyay - Semifinalist in Declamation